Updated September 1, 2023
[…] It is important to remember that this defense is rarely successful in trial, and the best advice is to get a description of the thief and call the police instead.
In addition to the justifications for the defense of property stated above, Texas Penal Code §§ 9.31 and 9.32 give people who use force or deadly force in defense of themselves or others the legal presumption that their use of force or deadly force is reasonable if they “knew or had reason to believe that the person against whom the force [or deadly force] was used: unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting to enter unlawfully and with force, the actor’s occupied habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment.” This powerful legal protection will be discussed further below for each of the three distinct locations mentioned: occupied habitation, vehicle, and place of business.
Habitation
One of the most fundamental self-defense principles in Texas is defending your home.