Updated December 19, 2022
[…] Ordinary prudence (care) means “that degree of care that a [person] of ordinary prudence would use under the same or similar circumstances”15. If a plaintiff is able to establish liability for negligence by showing that a person acted without this ordinary care when handling and discharging a firearm then they may be able to recover damages. Whether or not a person acted with ordinary care is decided by the judge or jury and not determined by what the person acting believed at the time.
Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Section 41.001(11) defines gross negligence as:
“[A]n act or omission: which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.”16
As you can see, this is a subjective standard. Additionally, your conduct will be evaluated as to whether the actual person was aware of the risk involved.